Privacy Policy

DCH Holdings Limited (“DCH”, “we”, “our” or “us”) takes your privacy very seriously and wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential. This is how we will manage information we collect from you through our websites and online services, including mobile application and any other owned or operated websites and online services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively the “Sites”) and through our shops/outlets (“Services”). We will meet the standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) as amended from time to time.

By using our Sites and Services, you signify your consent to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without prior notice and you are advised to check it on a regular basis.

  1. Types of Personal Data Collected

    When you use our Sites and/or Services, we may collect from you the following information which may contain personal data as defined under the PDPO (“Data”):

    • your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, birthday month, social media contact, mobile phone number, email address, residential address, mailing address and billing address;
    • IP address, geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device; and
    • your photos which are collected via our Facebook page; and
    • optional information about your occupation, age, household income range and personal interest.
    • information that allows us to identify you for verification purpose
    • your service history to enable us to assess your eligibility to our offers of Services
  2. Purposes for Collection

    When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services in our website, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

    The Data provided by you will be used by us for the purpose for which it was requested and for directly related purposes as follows:

    • to verify your identity;
    • to process your application to subscribe to our Services and loyalty programs;
    • To fulfill requests submitted by you, whether online, over the phone, or through other channels;
    • registration of our activities including sales activities with offering;
    • processing billing and payment, maintaining a credit history, determining amounts outstanding and if necessary, collection of outstanding payments.
    • provision of delivery receipt;
    • conducting market analysis;
    • handling and following up of complaint, enquiry or feedback;
    • administering contests and sweepstakes conducted by us, including disclosing the winner of any such contest and collection of prizes;
    • updating and enhancing our records;
    • conducting program viewership survey and analysis;
    • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
    • auditing purposes
    • meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental, legal or regulatory authority in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law binding on us;
    • providing you with news, notices and other communications of our products, services and promotional events (please see section 3 – “Use of Data in Direct Marketing” for details).
    • direct marketing of the Services (please see section 3 - “Use of Data in Direct Marketing “for details)
    • direct marketing of the products and services of the Company’s business partners (please see section 3 - “Use of Data in Direct Marketing “for details)
  3. Use of Data in Direct Marketing

    From time to time, we may use your personal data to send you news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. We may contact you by call, email, in-app notifications, social media, text/picture/video message or mail.

    1. We intend to use your Data in direct marketing, and we may not so use your Data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).
    2. Your name, email address, contact address, social media contact, month of birth, products and services portfolio information, transaction patterns and behaviors, browsing records, content viewing habits and personal interests held by the Company may be used by the Company in direct marketing of the Services and the following products or services offered by the Company’s business partners or the registered merchants of DCH Living, including without limitation: food and beverages, groceries, household products, personal care and health, skincare and makeup, electrical appliances, houseware and furniture, dining and lifestyle, sports and travel, telecommunications, and financial products, which may be of interest to you.
    3. Your Data may be used by or provided to our Business Partners located within or outside Hong Kong for their direct marketing purposes. However, we will not disclose your Data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes without your consent.
    4. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us or our marketing partners, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data as soon as possible without charge to you.
  4. Disclosure of information to third parties

    1. We do not transfer, sell, rent or trade your Data to or with third parties (including our Business Partners). Your Data may however be transferred within or outside Hong Kong as follows:
      • companies engaged by us to perform services on our behalf, including fulfilling purchases using the Online Ordering service, sending emails, conducting market surveys, performing customer relations management services, printing promotional materials, advertising our products/ services and providing gift redemption services (together “Third Party Service Providers”);
      • governmental, legal or regulatory authority in Hong Kong;
      • our legal and financial advisers;
      • our assigns or successor in title in the event of a transfer of DCH, such as acquisition by or merger with another company.
    2. Our Third Party Service Providers may be supplied with or have access to your Data solely for the purpose of providing the above services on our behalf.
    3. If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.
  5. Security

    1. The Data we collect from you are stored in limited-access servers or are encrypted and transferred to other servers of the authorized third parties listed in section 4.1 above. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your Data.
    2. The security of your Data depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login password to unauthorised people.
  6. Use of Cookies

    1. Your orders will be retained in a database for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our service. We also collect other non-personally identifiable information when you visit/use our Sites which may include your IP address and what browser you are using.
    2. We do this by sending small amounts of data called Cookies to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can set your browser so that it refuses cookies if you wish.
    3. The non-personally identifiable information can be used to evaluate how our customers use and navigate our Sites, including the number of visitors and the frequency and length of their visits, in order to improve the quality of our service.
  7. Retention of Data

    We will retain your Data in accordance with our internal policies. Our policies are in compliance with the Ordinance and the GDPR where applicable, and cover the following principles:

    1. We will not keep your Data longer than is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used.
    2. Data provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the Data was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statue or regulation, or it is in the public interest.
  8. Children

    1. The Membership Scheme is open to individuals aged eighteen (18) or above. If you are twelve (12) years or older but under the age of eighteen (18) years and wish to become a Member, you will need your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent before completing the Membership Scheme registration.
    2. However, as we cannot distinguish the age of persons who access our Sites, our privacy policy applies to all who use/access our Sites. If a child has provided us with personal information without the consent of his parent or guardian, the parent or guardian should email us to request the removal of the information.
  9. Third party websites

    Our privacy policy does not extend to third-party websites that may be linked from our Sites or from any other broadcast affiliated with us.

  10. Data Access and Correction

    1. You may at any time request access to or update/correct your Data held by us. You may also ask us to remove you from any active mailing or distribution list.
    2. To unsubscribe from our promotional emails, you may contact our customer service representative at xxxx-xxxx or email to privacy@xxx.com. You also may choose not to receive marketing notifications from us by selecting the unsubscribe option in the “Update Profile” page in our website. Your unsubscribe request will take effect on the tenth working day from day of receipt of request.
    3. If you would like to obtain a copy of your Data held by us or delete it from our database, you may contact us by writing to the following address.

      Personal Information Management Office

      Address

      The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.

      In the case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply.

      Last updated on xxxxx.

Privacy Policy

  1. General

    1. This statement provides information on the policies of Dah Chong Hong Holdings Limited in respect of any business and website of the DCH Group (collectively "Businesses") under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Hong Kong (“Ordinance”).
    2. Terms used in this statement shall, unless otherwise specified, be construed in accordance with the Ordinance.
  2. Purpose of collection of personal data

    1. The provision of any personal data by you or on your behalf to the Businesses shall be voluntary and shall be deemed to authorize our Company to collect, retain, update and use your personal data for the purpose of clause 2.2 below.
    2. The personal data provided by you or on your behalf to the Businesses from time to time as well as all other personal data related to you collected and held by our Company will be used for the following purposes:
      • Processing your application for membership of the loyalty programmes of the Businesses including but not limited to DCH Living Membership Program;
      • Operating daily for provision of goods, facilities and services to you;
      • Providing additional goods, facilities and services to you as they may arise from time to time;
      • Collecting outstanding amount payable by customers;
      • Updating and verifying your identity and other information in accordance with relevant laws;
      • Marketing and direct marketing purposes, including the service or products of selected business partners, and issuing any advertising and/or marketing materials to you;
      • Conducting statistics and market research for the purpose of providing products or services to you;
      • Performing statistical analysis of your habit and behaviour in order to design suitable products and services to you;
      • Comparing the personal data provided by you with your other information possessed from time to time by any other member of DCH Group for verification purposes;
      • Making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law;
      • Achieving any other lawful purposes relating to any of the aforesaid purposes; and
      • Enforcing any legal or other rights that our Company may have against you in respect of the Businesses.
    3. In the event that in our Company's opinion, the personal data provided by you is insufficient or our Company is not satisfied that such data is true and accurate, our Company reserves the right to refuse to withhold process of your application or provision of any service to you unless and until the personal data required by our Company is provided.
    4. For the purposes stipulated in clause 2.2 above, any employee of our Company shall be entitled to inspect the personal data provided by you.
  3. Use of personal data

    Our Company will ensure the confidentiality of collected personal data but may provide such information to the following parties (including parties within as well as outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”)) for the purpose of implementing the “purpose of collection of personal data” mentioned above:

      • Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other services to the Businesses;
      • Any agent authorized by the Businesses from time to time to process personal data of our customer;
      • Any business partner selected by the Businesses;
      • Any other members of the DCH Group, within as well as outside Hong Kong;
      • Auditors, consultants or legal adviser(s) of our Company , within as well as outside Hong Kong;
      • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to our Company; and
      • Any of the actual or proposed assignees or transferees of the Businesses.
  4. Duty of confidentiality

    1. Our Company shall exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal data provided by you shall be kept confidential and be placed in secure locations. Our Company shall further exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure the integrity, prudence and competence of the persons who have access to such data.
    2. In compliance with any law in Hong Kong, our Company may disclose the personal data provided by you to governmental authorities or other regulatory bodies or persons.
  5. Special provisions for personal data held by our Company on the internet

    1. By assessing the Businesses through our Company's website (“Site”), you shall be deemed to agree to the terms and conditions in this statement.
    2. All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by our Company from time to time through the Site is stored in secure and safe storage.
  6. Cookies

    Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer or other electronic device when you access the Company’s website. We may collect or use “cookies” on the Site so as to:

      • enable tighter security;
      • enable you to complete the application process;
      • personalize the Site for you;
      • improve our service and understand our visitor behaviour; and
      • build online profile for you.
    1. You may disallow “cookies” at any time on your web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledged that you may not able to use same of the functionality of our website.
  7. Your rights

    1. In the event that you have objections to any use of the personal data in accordance with clause 2 or any provision or disclosure of such data in accordance with clause 3 above, please inform our Company in writing. The address of our Company is stated in the relevant forms/contracts executed between you and us. Our Company shall cease the use and/or provision or disclosure of such data upon confirmation of your request.
    2. Unless you request our Company to dispose of all personal data provided by you, you acknowledge that we shall retain all such personal data and may continue to deliver to you marketing information even after cancellation or withdrawal of your application for membership of any of the clubs organized by the Businesses or your membership in such clubs, expiry of the warranty period of any goods supplied or service provided by the Businesses or completion of any sale of goods or provision of services by the Businesses (as the case may be).
  8. Access and correction request

    1. You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the Ordinance.
    2. In the event that you intend to correct any personal data, please inform our Company in writing so that our Company shall be able to make the amendments accordingly.
    3. Enquiries concerning the personal data collected, including access and corrections, should be addressed to the address stated in the relevant forms/contracts executed between you and our Company or any other address from time to time stipulated by the Businesses.
    4. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, our Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. You agree to pay such fees.
  9. Use of personal data in Direct Marketing

    The Businesses intend to use a customer's personal data in direct marketing and may not so use the data unless our Company has received the customer's consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to such intended use. In this connection, please note that:

    1. the name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, consumption preference, financial background and demographic data of the customer held by the Businesses from time to time may be used by the Businesses in direct marketing;
    2. The following classes of goods, facilities, services, and other marketing subjects may be marketed by the Businesses, namely:
      • Member activities, member offers and service
      • Retail (include food, food & beverages, electronic appliances, apparel, shopping mall activities, jewelry)
      • Pre-order and home delivery service
      • Consumer products and services (include personal care, beauty, motors, maintenance and repairs)
      • On-line service (include retail, auction, group buying, purchase, trading and payment platforms)
      • Entertainment and recreation
      • Banking, credit card and financial
      • Hotel, Travel and Transportation
      • Telecommunications, medical and property
      • Market research
      • Donations and contributions for charitable and non-profit making purposes;
    3. the above goods, facilities, services and marketing subjects may be provided or solicited by the Businesses and/or:
      • any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Dah Chong Hong Holdings Limited;
      • any third party goods and/or services provider;
      • any third party reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programme provider; and
      • any charitable organization;
    4. In addition to marketing the above goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects by itself, the Businesses also intend to provide the above personal data to all or any of the persons described in sub-paragraph (iii) above for use by them or it in marketing those goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects, and the Businesses may not so provide the data unless our Company has received the customer's written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to the intended provision. If the customer does not wish the Businesses to use or provide to any other persons his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, the customer may exercise his opt-out right by notifying our Company, in which event the Businesses must, without charge to the customer, cease to use or provide to other persons the customer's personal data for use in direct marketing. The customer may provide his consent to the Businesses' using or providing to other person his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above by notifying the Data Protection Officer of the Businesses, whose contact details are set out below, or through such other channel which the customer may be advised of when providing personal data to the Businesses.
  10. Data protection officer of the Businesses

    The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding our Company's privacy policies and practices and kinds of data held and for any other communications hereinabove described are to be addressed is as follows:


    The Data Protection Officer

    Address [7/F, DCH Building, 20 Kai Cheung Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong]

    Tel. [2768 3474]Fax. [2753 6266]E-mail [support@cs.dchliving.com]

  11. Language

    If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.

Privacy Policy

  1. General

    1. This statement provides information on the policies of Dah Chong Hong Holdings Limited in respect of any business and website of the DCH Group (collectively "Businesses") under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Hong Kong (“Ordinance”).
    2. Terms used in this statement shall, unless otherwise specified, be construed in accordance with the Ordinance.
  2. Purpose of collection of personal data

    1. The provision of any personal data by you or on your behalf to the Businesses shall be voluntary and shall be deemed to authorize our Company to collect, retain, update and use your personal data for the purpose of clause 2.2 below.
    2. The personal data provided by you or on your behalf to the Businesses from time to time as well as all other personal data related to you collected and held by our Company will be used for the following purposes:
      • Processing your application for membership of the loyalty programmes of the Businesses including but not limited to DCH Living Membership Program;
      • Operating daily for provision of goods, facilities and services to you;
      • Providing additional goods, facilities and services to you as they may arise from time to time;
      • Collecting outstanding amount payable by customers;
      • Updating and verifying your identity and other information in accordance with relevant laws;
      • Marketing and direct marketing purposes, including the service or products of selected business partners, and issuing any advertising and/or marketing materials to you;
      • Conducting statistics and market research for the purpose of providing products or services to you;
      • Performing statistical analysis of your habit and behaviour in order to design suitable products and services to you;
      • Comparing the personal data provided by you with your other information possessed from time to time by any other member of DCH Group for verification purposes;

      • Making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law;

      • Achieving any other lawful purposes relating to any of the aforesaid purposes; and

      • Enforcing any legal or other rights that our Company may have against you in respect of the Businesses.
    3. In the event that in our Company's opinion, the personal data provided by you is insufficient or our Company is not satisfied that such data is true and accurate, our Company reserves the right to refuse to withhold process of your application or provision of any service to you unless and until the personal data required by our Company is provided.
    4. For the purposes stipulated in clause 2.2 above, any employee of our Company shall be entitled to inspect the personal data provided by you.
  3. Use of personal data

    Our Company will ensure the confidentiality of collected personal data but may provide such information to the following parties (including parties within as well as outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”)) for the purpose of implementing the “purpose of collection of personal data” mentioned above:

  4. (a)Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other services to the Businesses;

  5. (b)Any agent authorized by the Businesses from time to time to process personal data of our customer;
  6. (c)Any business partner selected by the Businesses;
  7. (d)Any other members of the DCH Group, within as well as outside Hong Kong;
  8. (e)Auditors, consultants or legal adviser(s) of our Company , within as well as outside Hong Kong;
  9. (f)Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to our Company; and

  10. (g)Any of the actual or proposed assignees or transferees of the Businesses.
  11. Duty of confidentiality

    1. Our Company shall exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal data provided by you shall be kept confidential and be placed in secure locations. Our Company shall further exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure the integrity, prudence and competence of the persons who have access to such data.
    2. In compliance with any law in Hong Kong, our Company may disclose the personal data provided by you to governmental authorities or other regulatory bodies or persons.
  12. Special provisions for personal data held by our Company on the internet

    1. By assessing the Businesses through our Company's website (“Site”), you shall be deemed to agree to the terms and conditions in this statement.
    2. All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by our Company from time to time through the Site is stored in secure and safe storage.
  13. Cookies

    Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer or other electronic device when you access the Company’s website. We may collect or use “cookies” on the Site so as to:


  14. (a) enable tighter security;
  15. (b) enable you to complete the application process;
  16. (c) personalize the Site for you;
  17. (d) improve our service and understand our visitor behaviour; and
  18. (e) build online profile for you.
    1. You may disallow “cookies” at any time on your web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledged that you may not able to use same of the functionality of our website.
  19. Your rights

    1. In the event that you have objections to any use of the personal data in accordance with clause 2 or any provision or disclosure of such data in accordance with clause 3 above, please inform our Company in writing. The address of our Company is stated in the relevant forms/contracts executed between you and us. Our Company shall cease the use and/or provision or disclosure of such data upon confirmation of your request.
    2. Unless you request our Company to dispose of all personal data provided by you, you acknowledge that we shall retain all such personal data and may continue to deliver to you marketing information even after cancellation or withdrawal of your application for membership of any of the clubs organized by the Businesses or your membership in such clubs, expiry of the warranty period of any goods supplied or service provided by the Businesses or completion of any sale of goods or provision of services by the Businesses (as the case may be).
  20. Access and correction request

    1. You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the Ordinance.
    2. In the event that you intend to correct any personal data, please inform our Company in writing so that our Company shall be able to make the amendments accordingly.
    3. Enquiries concerning the personal data collected, including access and corrections, should be addressed to the address stated in the relevant forms/contracts executed between you and our Company or any other address from time to time stipulated by the Businesses.
    4. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, our Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. You agree to pay such fees.
  21. Use of personal data in Direct Marketing

    The Businesses intend to use a customer's personal data in direct marketing and may not so use the data unless our Company has received the customer's consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to such intended use. In this connection, please note that:

    1. the name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, consumption preference, financial background and demographic data of the customer held by the Businesses from time to time may be used by the Businesses in direct marketing;
    2. The following classes of goods, facilities, services, and other marketing subjects may be marketed by the Businesses, namely:

      • (a)Member activities, member offers and service
      • (b)Retail (include food, food & beverages, electronic appliances, apparel, shopping mall activities, jewelry)
      • (c)Pre-order and home delivery service
      • (d)Consumer products and services (include personal care, beauty, motors, maintenance and repairs)
      • (e)On-line service (include retail, auction, group buying, purchase, trading and payment platforms)
      • (f)Entertainment and recreation
      • (g)Banking, credit card and financial
      • (h)Hotel, Travel and Transportation
      • (i)Telecommunications, medical and property
      • (j)Market research
      • (k)Donations and contributions for charitable and non-profit making purposes;
    3. the above goods, facilities, services and marketing subjects may be provided or solicited by the Businesses and/or:
      • any subsidiary, affiliate or associated company of Dah Chong Hong Holdings Limited;

      • any third party goods and/or services provider;

      • any third party reward, loyalty, co-branding or privileges programme provider; and

      • any charitable organization;
    4. In addition to marketing the above goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects by itself, the Businesses also intend to provide the above personal data to all or any of the persons described in sub-paragraph (iii) above for use by them or it in marketing those goods, facilities, services and other marketing subjects, and the Businesses may not so provide the data unless our Company has received the customer's written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to the intended provision. If the customer does not wish the Businesses to use or provide to any other persons his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, the customer may exercise his opt-out right by notifying our Company, in which event the Businesses must, without charge to the customer, cease to use or provide to other persons the customer's personal data for use in direct marketing. The customer may provide his consent to the Businesses' using or providing to other person his personal data for use in direct marketing as described above by notifying the Data Protection Officer of the Businesses, whose contact details are set out below, or through such other channel which the customer may be advised of when providing personal data to the Businesses.
  22. Data protection officer of the Businesses

    The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding our Company's privacy policies and practices and kinds of data held and for any other communications hereinabove described are to be addressed is as follows:

    The Data Protection Officer
    [7/F, DCH Building, 20 Kai Cheung Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong]

    Tel. [27683474]]Fax. [27536266]E-mail [Eshop@dch.com.hk]

  23. Language

    If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions, the English version shall prevail.